CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88176
Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
262 W 38th ST, Suite #707
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.
Dear Ms. Bhasin:
In your letter dated October 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample, a Style # 1430 Belt, is constructed of flocked knit 100% cotton corduroy fabric that has been laminated with a PVC plastic. The belt features a metal buckle and brass metal trimmings. The flocked cotton fabric laminated to the PVC plastic is considered a textile fabric of 5907.
The applicable subheading for the Style # 1430 Belt will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.
The Style # 1430 Belt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division