CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I88219

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Wire Harness Strap from Mexico

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Velcro USA Inc.

You submitted a sample of Part 256802 – Wire Harness Strap. This is a specially designed textile strap for use in motor vehicles as a means of securely passing a wiring harness through the fire wall and door pillar of a motor vehicle’s frame.

You state that the Wire Harness Strap consists of various textiles assembled together by stitching to form one finished article. The textiles are nylon narrow woven hook and loop tape (yellow); nylon webbing (black); and nylon knit laminated fabric (red). The webbing and narrow woven hook and loop tape allows the item to firmly secured to the body of a motor vehicle. The strap forms a tunnel in which wiring can be passed through and kept secure and protected from heat and other elements. The Wire Harness Strap will be situated in the fire wall and door pillar of the vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Wire Harness Strap will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division