CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88236

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 84669 is a pair of women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, short legs, side vents and embroidery at the hem.

Style 84956 is a pair of women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, long legs with side vents and decorative stitching around the hem.

Style 84668 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a partial front opening secured by seven buttons and a ruffled hem.

The applicable subheading for styles 84669 and 84956 will be 6802.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 84668 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Styles 84669 and 84956 fall within textile category designation 352 and style 84668 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division