CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I89138
Mr. James Minea
Forever Pets, Inc.
1874 Stryker Avenue
W. St. Paul, MN 55118
RE: The tariff classification of stone urns from China
Dear Mr. Minea:
In your letter dated November 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three pet cremation urns from China. You indicated that these urns were made of marble.
You submitted samples of three urns described as “White, Rose and Black.” (The color of the item described as “Rose” is actually both rose and white.) These samples were submitted to our Customs laboratory for analysis.
Our laboratory has determined that the White and Rose urns consist of marble while the Black urn (although described as “marble” in your letter) actually consists of limestone.
The applicable subheading for the White and Rose marble urns will be 6802.91.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone...and articles thereof...other: marble: other. The rate of duty will 4.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Black limestone urn will be 6802.92.0000, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone...and articles thereof...other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division