CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I88952
Ms. Christy Miller
Customs Specialist
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453
RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Miller:
In your letter dated November 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch from Hong Kong. A sample of the Presto Cee Analog was submitted with the ruling request.
Style WT0009, the Presto Cee Analog, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a plastic case. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch has a plastic watch band with ventilated wrist grips and is water resistant to 30 meters. The Presto Cee Analog features a white dial with silver tone hour, minute and second hands.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.19.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be 32 cents each plus 4.8 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.2 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 4.2 percent ad valorem on the battery.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division