CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I89048

Ms. Lorita Morgado
Basic American Foods
2999 Oak Road Suite 400
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

RE: The tariff classification of dry potato products

Dear Ms. Morgado:

In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested the tariff classification for five dry potato products.

Product specification sheets accompanied your letter. The articles are identified as Potato Flakes no. 2032300, Instant Potato Granules no. 28168, Instant Potato Granules no. 10116, Sliced Potatoes no. 99570, and Diced Potatoes (3/8 x 3/8 x 3/8) no. 27156. The sliced and diced potatoes consist of potatoes with added sodium bisulfite. The stated ingredients for the granules are potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid, and mono and diglycerides. The flakes are composed of potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, monoglycerides, citric acid, and BHA. All will be packed in multi-wall paper bags containing from 20 to 45 kilograms, net weight.

The applicable subheading for these potato products will be 2005.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…potatoes.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the tariff classification of these products, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division