CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I89112

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Customs Analyst
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
P.O. Box 1000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a digital wrist watch with interchangeable bands and an analog wrist watch with interchangeable bands and bezels from China

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital wrist watch with interchangeable bands and an analog wrist watch with interchangeable bands and bezels from China. A sample of the digital wrist watch with interchangeable bands and a picture of the analog wrist watch with interchangeable bands and bezels were submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number 112 42115 is identified as the Mickey Mouse Interchangeable Body Parts LCD Watch. The submitted Mickey Mouse Interchangeable Body Parts LCD Watch is a wrist watch that will be imported and sold packaged in a blister display pack with four interchangeable nylon bands. The watch contains a battery operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic case with a stainless steel back. The LCD display features month, date, hour, minutes and seconds with lighted displays. The watch is water resistant up to 30 meters.

Item number 112 7760 8 is identified as the Men’s Interchangeable Quartz Analog Watch. The Men’s Interchangeable Quartz Analog Watch is a wrist watch that will be imported and sold packaged in a display box with three interchangeable bands and three gold-plated stainless steel bezels. The watch is a men’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a stainless steel case with a silver tone gold-plated stainless steel band attached to the watch at the time of entry. There are no jewels in the movement. The Men’s Interchangeable Quartz Analog Watch has a black dial with silver tone hour, minute and second hands. Item number 112 7760 8 features an additional two-tone gold-plated stainless steel band and a black leather watch strap. A silver tone bezel is attached to the watch at the time of entry. The second bezel is silver tone with rhinestones and the third bezel is two-tone with rhinestones. The interchangeable bezels are classifiable with the wrist watch. The value of the three interchangeable bezels is included in the value of the watch case.

Your submitted item number 112 42115 is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Mickey Mouse Interchangeable Body Parts LCD Watch. will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nylon watch bands will be 9102.12.20, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Men’s Interchangeable Quartz Analog Watch will be 9102.11.25, HTS, which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the additional stainless steel watch band for the Interchangeable Quartz Analog Watch will be 9113.20.40, HTS, which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets; of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; straps, bands and bracelets; valued over $5 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the leather watch strap will be 9113.90.80, HTS, which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets; other; other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division