CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I89213

Mr. Matthew J. McConkey
Coudert Brothers LLP
1627 I Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-4007

RE: The tariff classification of steel forgings from Italy and Spain.

Dear Mr. McConkey:

In your letter dated November 26, 2002 on behalf of North Shore Supply Company of Houston, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are rough forgings that will be made into finished pipe fittings in the United States. Both nonalloy and alloy steel forgings will be imported. Copies of photographs of the products both in their imported condition and in their finished condition were submitted with your ruling request. The imported products are rough forgings in the shape of elbows. After importation, the forgings will be drilled, bored, machined, faced, chamfered and ground and threads will be cut. The photo of the finished product depicts a threaded elbow pipe fitting.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel rough forged fittings will be 7307.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, not machined, not tooled and not otherwise processed after forging, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel rough forged fittings will be 7307.99.3000, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, not machined, not tooled and not otherwise processed after forging, of alloy steel (except stainless steel). The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division