CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89218

Mr. K.W. Leung
Bosville Ltd.
Lai Ming Building, Room 202
217-223 Tung Choi Street
Mongkok, Kowloon, Hog Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a window drape from China.

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated December 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is a window drape. You submitted a sketch of the drape. The drape will be made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The top end will feature either a pole or rod pocket. The drape will be available in a 50 x 84, 50 x 96 and 50 x 108 size.

The applicable subheading for the drape will be 6303.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including draped) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently, subheading 6303.99.0030, HTS is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division