CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89384
Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Weiss:
In your letter dated December 23, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted two samples of garments that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style C53C22966 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that consists of seven panels, four of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with no means of closure, two front patch pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom are finished with knit capping.
Style C53G32976 is a woman’s cardigan that features a round neckline, long sleeves with slits, a full front opening with seven button closures, two front flap pockets in the waist area, and a straight bottom. The neckline, sleeves, placket, pocket flaps, and the bottom are finished with faux suede capping. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.
Your samples are being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 56.2 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem.
The subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.
The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division