CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 I89445
Mr. Stanley Vick
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Atlanta Branch
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297
RE: The tariff classification of Le Bozec Rain Repellent from France
Dear Mr. Vick:
In your letter dated December 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, Global Aviation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The prospective importation of Le Bozec Rain Repellent is used as a rain repellent fluid for aircraft windshields.
The applicable subheading for Le Bozec Rain Repellent will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division