CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I89561
Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes Keating & Pilon
39 South LaSalle St., Suite 1020
Chicago, IL 60603-1731
RE: The tariff classification of paper-based surgical tape from China.
Dear Mr. Pilon:
In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc.
A sample identified as paper-based self-adhesive surgical tape was submitted and has been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. We regret that the sample has been consumed in analysis, and cannot be returned as requested.
The laboratory reports that the tape is constructed of white paper covered on one side with a synthetic, plastic-like adhesive. It has a total thickness of 0.090 mm (the paper thickness being 0.070 mm and the adhesive thickness being 0.020 mm).
The tape will be imported in rolls measuring approximately 10 yards long, in widths of ½”, 1”, 2”, and 3”. You state that the rolls will be imported in bulk for sale to manufacturers of medical procedure kits and trays, for inclusion by these manufacturers in such medical procedure kits and trays. The tape is designed for and used by medical professionals for all general surgical-tape uses, particularly wound management, dressings, and to secure such things as ostomy appliances and tubing to a patient’s body.
The applicable subheading for the above-described surgical tape will be 4811.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper…coated…other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: gummed or adhesive paper and paperboard: self-adhesive: other (than certain sizes): in strips or rolls. The rate of duty will be 0.6%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division