CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89615
Ms. J. Skoreyko
Compliance Solutions Inc.
#19, 577 Butterworth Way
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
T6R 2Y2
RE: The tariff classification of a pressure isolation valve from Canada
Dear Ms. Skoreyko:
In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Argus Machine.
The article in question is described as an Argus Pressure Isolation Valve (PIV) for use in the calibration and maintenance of equipment. Descriptive literature was submitted.
The PIV is a hand operated ball valve with a carbon steel body and stainless steel ball. In the open position the valve allows for pressure gauge indication and process control. In the closed position it allows for the calibration of pressure switches and pilots.
The applicable subheading for the pressure isolation valve will be 8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of steel, ball type. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division