CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I89674
Ms. J. Skoreyko
Compliance Solutions Inc.
#19, 577 Butterworth Way
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
T6R 2Y2
RE: The tariff classification of pig valves, cup and disc pigs, and pig launchers from Canada
Dear Ms. Skoreyko:
In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Argus Machine. The articles in question are described as “pig valves”, “pig launchers” and “pigs”. Descriptive literature was submitted.
Based on the information submitted, “pigs” are devices inserted into a pipeline to perform any one of a number of functions, including cleaning, displacement, batching, or internal inspection. The subject pigs are of a cup and plug design and are made of urethane. The pig valves are hand operated ball valves of steel that have been modified to allow pigs to be introduced into a pipeline without allowing fluid within the pipeline to escape. The pig launchers are pig valves to which a feed tube has been added. The addition of the feed tube allows multiple pigs to be loaded and subsequently launched by the pig valve.
The applicable subheading for the pig valves and pig launchers will be 8481.80.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand operated valves of steel, ball type. The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pigs will be 3926.90.9880, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division