CLA-2-39:RR:NC SP:221 I89690
Ms. Carol L. Alness
Hoffco, Inc.
P.O. Box 248
North State Highway 274
Wood Lake, MN 56297
RE: The tariff classification of plastic cabinet hardware from China.
Dear Ms. Alness:
In your letter dated December 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted with your request are plastic hardware components used in the assembly of an “appliance garage” kitchen cabinet. Sample 1 is a left-hand assembly including a track made of either polypropylene or acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic with a plastic worm gear and four metal screws. Sample 2 is a right-hand track made of polypropylene or ABS plastic. Sample 3 is a “donut” fitting made of polypropylene. All three components are used on the roll-top door of the appliance cabinet.
The applicable subheading for all three plastic hardware components will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
You indicate that you intend to purchase a set of tooling to be made in China by the supplier of the plastic components. No information on this tooling was submitted with your letter. If you wish a ruling on the classification of this merchandise, please provide complete details on the components comprising the tooling. Submit photographs or illustrations and identify the component material of each.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division