CLA-2-81:RR:NC:1:118 I89977

Mr. Mathew J. McConkey
Coudert Brothers LLP
1627 I Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-4007

RE: The tariff classification of titanium billet from Russia.

Dear Mr. McConkey:

In your letter dated January 15, 2003, on behalf of your client, Verkhnesaldinsky Metallurgical Production Association, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as a titanium billet, which is forged and machined. Specifically, forging material is heated and then press forged and heat treated to refine the titanium’s structure and improve its mechanical properties. Once forged, the product is lathe turned to machine off the rough forged surface to create a smooth surface, which allows for sonic testing. It is cylindrically shaped.

The applicable subheading for the titanium billet will be 8108.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: other: other: bars, rods, profiles and wire. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8108.90.6030, HTS, which are products of Russia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division