CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J81216
Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92623-9534
RE: The tariff classification of Prednisolone Acetate (CAS-52-21-1), imported in bulk form, from France
Dear Ms. Fuller:
In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, Prednisolone Acetate, is the 21-acetate ester of prednisolone, a synthetic adrenocortical hormone (corticosteroid). You state in your letter that, based on its anti-inflammatory properties, Prednisolone Acetate will be used, either alone or in combination with other drugs, in the formulation of several ophthalmic medicaments.
The applicable subheading for Prednisolone Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Salts and esters of Prednisolone.” The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division