CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J81940
Ms. Janice Lambertucci
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317
RE: The tariff classification of Pravastatin Sodium (CAS-81131-70-6) and Propranolol Hydrochloride (CAS-318-98-9), imported in bulk form, from China and Italy, respectively
Dear Ms. Lambertucci:
In your letter dated February 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Pravastatin Sodium, is a lipid-lowering agent indicated for use in hypercholesterolemic patients judged to be at increased risk for atherosclerosis-related
clinical events (e.g., myocardial infarction, stroke), with or without clinically evident coronary heart disease.
The second product, Propranolol Hydrochloride, is a synthetic beta-adrenergic receptor blocking agent indicated, among other things, for the treatment of hypertension, angina pectoris, and cardiac arrhythmias.
For the record, we note that a tariff classification ruling (NY J81823) for the other products in your request, namely: Paroxetine Hydrochloride hemihydrate, Pentazocine Hydrochloride, Phenelzine Sulfate and Propafenone Hydrochloride, was already issued to you by this office on March 12, 2003.
The applicable subheading for Pravastatin Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
The applicable rate of duty for Propranolol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.0900, HTS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division