CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82913
Mr. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of curtain rings from China
Dear Mr. Abustan:
In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you provided is set of curtain rings made of zinc alloy. Each ring has an alligator clip of steel suspended from it.
The applicable subheading for the curtain rings will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles, which are products of China are not entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".
These products are not subject to quota/visa. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division