CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 J83164
Ms. Aasha Desloge-Kurr
Best Buy
7601 Penn Ave. S, Bldg. D4
Richfield, MN 55423
RE: The tariff classification of clock radios from China.
Dear Ms. Desloge-Kurr:
In your letter dated April 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The two items in question are denoted as the CD Clock Radio, model MCR220BK and the CD AM/FM stereo Clock Radio, model CR4955.
Model MCR220BK is an AM/FM radiobroadcast unit with a clock, a CD player, without recording capability, a dual alarm and a LCD display. The clock radio is not capable of operating without an external source of power.
Model CR4955 is an AM/FM radiobroadcast unit with a clock, a CD player, without recording capability, a sleep timer, an LED display, dual alarm, 20 memory programs, and an optional wake feature of either the radio, a buzzer or the CD player. It employs a 9-volt battery as a backup only for the clock. This clock radio cannot operate without an external source of power.
The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radios, models MCR220BK and CR4955 will be 8527.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy and radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy; Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division