CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J83626
Mr. Peter Thompson
Sanderson Special Steels Limited
Newhall Road
Sheffield, S9 2QL, England
RE: The tariff classification of steel flat bars from England.
Dear Mr. Thompson:
In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products to be importer are Grade C1018 flat bars in cut lengths ranging from ¼ inch to 2 inches in thickness and measuring 464 mm in width. These bars are hot-rolled and then cold-finished by grinding.
These flat bars meet the definition for flat-rolled products in HTS Chapter 72 Note 1. (k): “Rolled products of solid rectangular (other than square) cross section…in the form of…straight lengths, which if of a thickness less than 4.75 mm are of a width measuring at least 10 times the thickness or if of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more are of a width which exceeds 150 mm and measures at least twice the thickness….”
The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel flat bars will be 7211.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.
On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7211.90.0000, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.72.85 through 9903.73.04, copy attached. The product you plan to import is not described in the superior text to subheadings 9903.72.85 through 9903.73.04 which reads “Flat-rolled products of steel (other than stainless steel, tool steel or grain-oriented electrical steel), cold-rolled, not clad, plated or coated, whether or not in coils, and if not in coils then of a thickness of less than 4.75 mm….”
The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division