CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 J83743
[…] Neither of these items qualifies to be marked as goods of Canada under the terms of the marking rules set forth in regulations. For the second part of this ruling, we will assume that the items are imported into the United States together, packaged for retail sale. Upon importation, the set is classified in a specifically described heading for other sets of assorted articles under heading 8215, HTS. For the same reasons given above, the country of origin cannot be determined under Section 102.11(a) or (b). Section 102.11(c) states:

(c) Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.

Again, 19 CFR 102.18 [Rules of interpretation] state:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the