CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J83788
Mr. Joseph A. Veiga
Ashland, Inc.
P.O. Box 2219
Columbus, OH 43216
RE: The tariff classification of “Faint” furan resins from China.
Dear Mr. Veiga:
In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Faint” furan resins which you have stated will be used as a foundry mold binder. It is composed of 2-furanmethanol and formaldehyde.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division