CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83938

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Cambodia and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1RDBPU is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 1RDBPU will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 1RDBPU falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia are currently subject to a visa requirement but not to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division