CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84002
Ms. Clair Morhardt
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
150-20 132nd Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit garments from Russia.
Dear Ms. Morhardt:
In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Originals, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.
Style 11/202A consists of a men’s sweatshirt and a pair of pants. The garments are constructed from 100 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction.
The sweatshirt has a self-fabric hood; a rib knit crew neckband; long, sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; screen printing on the back panel; and a rib knit bottom. The pants have a tunnel elastic waistband; a mock fly front; two side quarter pockets, two rear patch pockets; a screen printed logo near the left pocket; and hemmed leg openings.
You state that the same garments will be imported as Style VW 3301 in boys’ sizes 4 through 16.
The applicable subheading for the sweatshirts of Styles 11/202A and VW 3301 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other; other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants of Style 11/202A will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the pants of Style VW 3301 will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, …breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.4 percent ad valorem.
The sweatshirts of Styles 11/202A and VW 3301 fall within textile category designation 638. The pants of Styles 11/202A and VW 3301 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division