CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J84176

Mr. Andrew Rogers
Orion Electronics Limited
P.O. Box 2728
Windsor, NS
BON 2T0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of battery packs from Canada

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the battery packs in question, identified as models ST100BP and ST300BP, consist of alkaline batteries enclosed in a housing. Model ST100BP contains 16 AA alkaline batteries and model ST300BP contains eight ā€œDā€ alkaline batteries. Neither battery is rechargeable. Both models are used as a power source in global positioning devices.

The applicable subheading for the battery packs, models ST100BP and ST300BP will be 8506.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for primary cells and primary batters of manganese dioxide. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The question of country of origin marking for the battery packs is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division