CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J84236

Ms. Barbara Moore
The Janel Group of N.Y., Inc.
150-14 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s pants and a woman’s top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items are being returned as requested.

Style 2202K is described as a women’s two piece lounge set. It is constructed from 100 percent polyester velour knit fabric.

The upper garment of style 2202K is cardigan-like and has a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets and a rib knit bottom. The pull-on pants of style 2202K have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan-like garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters…and similar articles knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s or girls”. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 648; the upper garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division