CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J84296
Ms. Estelle Lee
TL Care, Inc.
P.O. Box 77087
San Francisco, CA 94107
RE: The tariff classification of a nursing pad from China.
Dear Ms. Lee:
In your letter dated April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a circular nursing pad, item number 11001. The circular pad is constructed of three layers of textile material. One outer layer is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the other is of 100 percent polypropylene nonwoven textile fabric. The center layer is made of 50 percent polyester/50 percent rayon felt fabric. All three layers are sewn together with overlock stitching.
The applicable subheading for the nursing pad will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division