CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J84387

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Bromo-1-hexanol, CAS # 4286-55-1, imported in bulk form, from Slovak Republic

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 6-Bromo-1-hexanol, is a halogenated derivative of saturated acyclic monohydric alcohol indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 6-Bromo-1-hexanol will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated monohydric alcohol: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2905.19.0050, HTS, which are products of Slovak Republic, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division