CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J84664
TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated April 30, 2003, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted photograph depicts four 22” Fabric Deluxe Boot-Shaped Christmas Stockings. They are identified as assortment number XFD9083. This product will be available in four assorted colors, peacock with purple feather, burgundy with red feather, red with red feather and green with dark green feather. The textile boot-shaped Christmas stockings are fashioned with buttons and beads with feathers on the top rim.
The applicable subheading for the textile boot-shaped Christmas stockings will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division