CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J85834
Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of a thermal carafe from China
Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:
In your letter dated June 18, 2003, on behalf of Bonjour, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample you submitted is a double-walled, stainless steel, thermal carafe with a plastic handle (item number 9478X0). The pitcher-shaped carafe has a 2-liter capacity and is lined inside with polyurethane. Your letter indicates that the carafe is not vacuum-sealed.
The applicable subheading for the carafe will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division