CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J85919
Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64thth Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032
RE: The tariff classification men’s, women’s and boys’ knit shirts from Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, and Vietnam.
Dear Ms. Scott:
In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanmar Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned.
Style K-502 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a jacquard knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right placket and three button closures; short sleeves with jacquard knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.
Style K-501 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right placket and three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.
Style L-500 is a women’s polo style shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a right over left placket and three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.
Style Y-500 is a boys’ shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right placket and two button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.
Style K-500 is a men’s shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirt features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right placket and three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.
The applicable subheading for Styles K-502, K-501, and K-500 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem.
.
The applicable subheading for Style Y-500 will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style L-500 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem.
Styles K-502, K-501, Y-500 and K-500 fall within textile category 638. Style L-500 falls within textile category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Vietnam are subject to quota restraints. Products of Bangladesh, Cambodia and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division