CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86047
Ms. Estelle Lee
TL Care
P.O. Box 77087
San Francisco, CA 94107
RE: The tariff classification of a basket liner from China.
Dear Ms. Lee:
In your letter dated July 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a basket liner, style number 001B. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Sewn into the hemmed edge is an elastic fabric.
The applicable subheading for the basket liner will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division