CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J86317
Louisa Fang
Festa International Corp.
220. N. Mason Way
City of Industry, CA 917406
RE: The tariff classification of unisex infants’ wearing apparel from China
Dear Ms. Fang:
In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style “1”,”Baby Creeper”, manufactured from light-weight, jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is a one-piece, legless garment, characterized by short sleeves, by a round neckline, by a snapped opening atop one of the shoulders, and by a snapped crotch.
Submitted style “2”, “Toddler short T set”, is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton. One of these pieces is a pair of loosely-fitted shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of the pieces is a loosely-fitted, short-sleeved, round-necked pullover.
Submitted style “3”, “Toddle long T set,” is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from french terry fabric of 100% cotton. One of these pieces is a pair of loosely-fitted pants, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of the pieces is a loosely-fitted, long-sleeved, round-necked pullover, which snaps together atop one of the shoulders.
The applicable subheading for style 1 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…knitted…of cotton, other, other, ….washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem
The applicable subheading for the other two styles will be 6111.20.6020, which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, sets.
The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.
The three styles fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division