CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J86338

Mr. Jeff Chow
East-West Associates, Inc.
14821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of five stone articles from China

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated June 12, 2003, on behalf of your client, Universal Marble & Granite Group (U.S.A.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

You indicated in your letter that you wish to import the following stone products: PYRRIIA - MST-001C, DIONYSUS - MBT-047E, GUM - MBS-005V, HERA -MBT-041R and POMPEII - MBT-011V.

Each sample consists of small mosaic stone tiles or cubes on a backing. Each of the mosaic tiles or cubes within each article is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm.

The applicable subheading for the five articles consisting of small mosaic stone tiles or cubes will be 6802.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular (including square), the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division