CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J86363
Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of carabiner clips from China.
Dear Ms. Santos:
In your letter dated June 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
The samples you provided are three carabiner clips on a blister card. The clips are D-clips made of lightweight aluminum. They are not intended for climbing.
The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, articles of wire. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division