CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J86856
Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and/or Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Shira:
In your letter dated August 25, 2003, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style number B37175, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a coyote fur collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front zippered pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.
The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division