CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J87006
Melissa Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of girls’ loungewear from Hong Kong and Russia
Dear Ms. Weiss:
In your letter dated July 31, 2003, written on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
To represent style CW12-01 you have submitted a wide-legged pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband, styled with a mock, fly-front, snapped opening at the front, and manufactured from light-weight, woven fabric. Your request states that the submitted sample is knitted from 65% polyester/35% cotton. For the purpose of classifying the submitted sample, it is presumed that the fiber content of the submitted sample is the same.
In order to issue a classification ruling for knitted loungewear an actual sample will be required.
The applicable subheading for the woven garment will be 6208.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Russia may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division