CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J87789
Mr. Carlos Ortega
Nissei America, Inc.
1480 North Hancock St.
Anaheim, CA 92807
RE: The tariff classification of injection molding machine components from Japan
Dear Mr. Ortega:
In your letter dated July 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted samples of a plastic injection molding machine screw tip, ring valve (also referred to in your letter as a non-return ring), and sitting ring (also referred to as a distance ring). These items form a screw tip assembly which will be attached to the front of a barrel screw. As the barrel screw rotates within the heated barrel of the plastic injection molding machine, molten plastic material passes through apertures in the screw tip and accumulates in front of the screw tip. Once the necessary amount of molten plastic has accumulated the screw is shot forward, thus injecting the molten plastic into the mold. The ring valve moves backwards during injection, closing the apertures and preventing the plastic from flowing back through the screw tip. The sitting ring functions as a stop for the ring valve. The screw tip, ring valve, and sitting ring are all designed for and dedicated for use with a particular line of plastic injection molding machines.
In your letter you inquired as to whether these items formed a valve or part of a valve. Machinery parts which regulate the flow of a fluid inside a machine but in themselves do not form a complete valve are not classifiable as a valve. Instead, they are classifiable as parts of the machine or machines with which they are solely or principally used. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the screw tip, ring valve, and sitting ring will be 8477.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: of injection-molding machines: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
As per your request, your samples will be returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division