CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88336
Mr. Brian White
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE: The tariff classification of the “Thumbie Animal Blanket Collection” from China.
Dear Mr. White:
In your letter dated September 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.
The sample submitted is the “Pink Bunny Thumbie Blanket.” Also submitted are photographs depicting the “Thumbie Blanket-Blue Hippo,” Thumbie Blanket-Green Frog” and “Thumbie Blanket-Ivory Lamb.” The articles are constructed of a brushed knit fabric panel and a pile knit fabric panel. The panels are sewn together around the edges with polyester fiber filling between the panels. One side is designed with a whimsical character of a bunny rabbit, hippopotamus, frog or lamb. The blanket submitted measures approximately 18-1/2 inches square.
The applicable subheading for the “Thumbie Animal Blanket Collection” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division