CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88455
Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit skirt from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Julia:
In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style #S04-04-168, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 80% nylon, and 20% lycra tricot knit fabric. The pull-on skirt features a flat waistband, a slit at the left side, and a hemmed bottom.
We are returning your samples as you requested.
The applicable subheading for Style S04-04-168 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem.
Style S04-04-168 falls within the textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division