CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88740
Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203
Rockville Centre, NY 11570
RE: The tariff classification of organizers and a shoe rack from China.
Dear Mr. Prackler:
In your letter dated September 4, 2003, on behalf of EZ DO Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted are a child’s organizer, item number 62101, a weekly organizer, item number 62105, a shoe rack, item number 71083 and a sweater organizer, item number 03214. The child’s organizer is made of a nonwoven fabric panel. Sewn along the lengthwise edges is a textile binder. The top edge is hemmed with metal grommets at set intervals and the bottom edge is hemmed with a metal bar attached. It features thirty-two open pockets on one side.
The pockets are constructed of open-work knit fabric.
Item number 62105 is an accordion-like weekly organizer with the sides and back constructed of nonwoven textile fabric. It features seven shelves depicting the days of the week. The shelves are formed by sewing a wooden board between parallel panels of the nonwoven fabric. At the top is a hook and loop closure for the attachment to the closet rod.
Item number 03214 is an accordion-like sweater organizer with the sides and back made of canvas textile fabric. It features six shelves. The shelves are constructed of plastic sheeting material. At the top is a hook and loop closure for attachment to the closet rod.
Item number 71083 is a two-tier floor standing shoe rack made of tubular chrome steel.
The applicable subheading for item numbers 62101, 62105 and 03214 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number 71083 will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division