CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J89527
Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202
Los Angeles, California 90045
RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated September 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lady Mate.
Style LDM071S is a bodyshaper composed of an 85% cotton 15% spandex knitted fabric. The item features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, seamed underwire cups, a two-ply panel down the center of the garment front, an inner mesh lining at the garment front, a two panel back with an inner elasticized band sewn at the center of the vertical seam, an inner mesh lining at the garment back which encircles the buttocks, elasticized leg openings and an adjustable hook & eye opening at the lined gusset crotch.
The applicable subheading for Style LDM071S will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division