CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 K80172
Mr. John H. Riebe
Riebe Well Drilling Inc.
P.O. Box 10866
Yakima, WA 98909
RE: The tariff classification of a Hydroscope Console from Russia
Dear Mr. Riebe:
In your letter dated October 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.
You state that it is used equipment that will be sent from the United Institute of Geology, Geophysics and Mineralogy at Novosibirsk, Russia. You indicate that it will be shipped in five separate boxes, but we assume that those boxes will arrive in the US on one vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance since you do not indicate to the contrary.
The information you supplied indicates that it is the main console for Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Geotomograpy, which you state is “presently the only geophysical method of direct detection of ground water.” From your annotated photo, it is several feet tall and includes a “receiver, box of capacitors, box of control, converter, generator,” and a laptop computer.
We agree with Seattle CBP that the applicable subheading for your import will be 9015.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for geophysical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division