CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 K80290

Ms. Debra Taylor
The Janel Group of Los Angeles, Inc.
460 A S. Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of the “Mop Eaze” from China.

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter received by this office November 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

You submitted two samples of the “Mop Eaze.” They resemble flat, backless slippers and can, in fact, be worn on the feet; they can also be worn on the hands. Each has cotton yarns sewn into loops attached to the bottom as a dust mop. In both cases, the “upper” is constructed of man-made woven textile panels.

On one sample, the upper is sewn to a plastic-sheeting panel onto which the mop is sewn. On the other “slipper” the mop head is sewn to a thin plastic material with a knit fabric backing. This part attaches to the upper with hook-and-loop fastener strips; this allows the mop part to be washed separately.

We believe the essential character of the Mop Eaze is imparted by its use as a dust mop of cotton yarns. The applicable subheading for the “Mop Eaze” will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division