CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K80804
Patty Kittel
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
RE: The tariff classification of infant girls’ wear from Bangladesh
Dear Ms. Kittel:
In your letter dated November 25, 2003, written on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted styles S4G-DRS279 and S4G-TOP378, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, are halter-styled garments for the upperbody.
As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate is 9.4 per cent ad valorem, and will be 9.3 per cent ad valorem in 2004.
The garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division