CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K80904

Mr. Wayne Jenkins
Director of Purchasing
World Wide Concessions, Inc.
440 Benigno Blvd., Unit E
Bellmawr, NJ 08031

RE: The tariff classification of a two-sided blanket from China Or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Jenkins:

In your letter dated Dec. 10, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a two-sided beach mat; it will be returned as requested. One side is woven nylon fabric coated with PVC on one side; this fabric is considered textile for tariff purposes. The other side of the blanket is terrycloth. At one end is a bladder that may be inflated to form a pillow. A separable handle of the coated, woven fabric and webbing straps of polypropylene wraps around the rolled-up blanket.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for merchandise classified in subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division