CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K80996

Ms. Linda Taylor
Associated Merchandising Corp.
500 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an arm warmer from China.

Dear Ms. Taylor:

In your letter dated December 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 415 are a pair of arm warmers. The arm warmers measure 10 ½ “, are tubular shaped and are made of knit 100% wool fabric.

The applicable subheading for the arm warmers, style 415 will be 6117.80.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; knitted or crocheted;…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Style 415 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division