CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 K81282

Mr. William Sun
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110
Inglewood, California 90301-4401

RE: Classification of poly(methyl methacrylate)-polystyrene copolymer beads from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated November 18, 2003, on behalf of Fukang International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cast Pro poly(methyl-methacrylate)-polystyrene copolymer beads containing a blowing agent for use by iron and steel foundries in the lost foam casting process. Poly(methyl methacrylate) is said to predominate by weight.

The applicable subheading for Cast Pro poly(methyl methacrylate)-polystyrene copolymer beads containing a blowing agent will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: plastics. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division