CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236K81284

Mr. Adam Lander
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue, P.O. Box 770
Iselin, NJ 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Exterior Mearlin Dynacolor BY-B MND pigment

Dear Mr. Lander :

In your letter dated November 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Exterior Mearlin Dynacolor BY-B MND pigment consists of platelets of mica coated with titanium dioxide, a small amount of stannic oxide, chromium hydroxide and CI pigment blue15.

The applicable subheading for the Mearlin Dynacolor By-B MND pigment will be 3206.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other coloring matter; Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division